Privacy & Cookie Policy | storage-aberdare2018

Storage Aberdare - Privacy and Cookies Policy

Privacy & Cookies Policy

Storage Aberdare knows your privacy is extremely important and is committed to protecting you and your family's personal information when you are using Storage Aberdare services. This Privacy Policy relates to our use of any personal information you provide to us through the www.storage-aberdare.com website or in store.

 

In order to provide you with Storage Aberdare services, we have to collect information about you to meet legitimate and legal obligations.

 

This privacy policy explains the following:-

•           What information Storage Aberdare may collect about you;

•           How Storage Aberdare will use information we collect;

•           When Storage Aberdare may use your details to contact you;

•           Whether Storage Aberdare may disclose your details to anyone else;

•           Your choices regarding the personal information you have provided to us;

•           Use of cookies on the Storage Aberdare website and how you can reject these cookies.

 

Storage Aberdare is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all current laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the Data Protection Act 1998 and the 2018 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

Our website contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies, and we urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit or are collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

The information we collect

If you use the contact forms on our website Storage Aberdare gathers what is referred to as personally identifiable information, this includes your name, address, telephone number and email address.

 

Information about the hardware and software of the computer you use is also gathered by Storage Aberdare but this is not associated with any of the personal information we may collect (e.g. by using one of our contact forms). This information may include: your referring website addresses, IP address, browser type and access times. Storage Aberdare applies the information used to manage the website and the services offered to you, to take note of statistics that concern how our users navigate the Storage Aberdare website and to provide our customers with the highest quality of service possible.

 

Storage Aberdare suggests that you take a look at the privacy policies of websites that are subsequently linked to from Storage Aberdare to gain a better understanding of how these other websites assemble, utilise and share your information. However, Storage Aberdare is in no way responsible for the content or privacy policies on websites outside of the Storage Aberdare website or the Storage Aberdare family of websites.

 

By entering your details in the fields requested, you signify your consent to us collecting and using your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, which will enable Storage Aberdare and its service providers to provide you with the services you require.

 

Instore, we collect additional information such as copies of driving licence, passport and utilities bills as proof of Identification, which are for legitimate business requirements. These will be stored securely and disposed of one month after you have completed your storage agreement term.

 

We offer card payment options via telephone sales. All transactions are processed through a secure Worldpay terminal. Details are provided are entered directly into this terminal and Worldpay processes your card data. Further information on the measures they take to protect data can be found at https://www.worldpay.com/uk/comprehensive-privacy-policy. Similarly visitors to store will be required to enter their pin to authorise payments via the same secure terminal.

 

When visiting our storage facility, some additional personal data may be collected from monitoring devices and systems such as closed circuit TV (CCTV) and door entry systems at the site. These are required to aid the protection of your and other customers’ possessions and identify any breach in contract and/or deter/detect any criminal activity and aid with any potential investigation.

How we use your information

Storage Aberdare assembles and proceeds to use your personal data to help us develop the Storage Aberdare website and provide you and other customers with the services requested. Storage Aberdare may use your personally identifiable information as a means of letting you know about the other services or products that Storage Aberdare provides. Storage Aberdare may also ask your opinion about current or potential new services that we might offer, this would be via surveys. You can opt out of receiving ongoing marketing information and surveys at any time. This can usually be achieved by clicking an ‘unsubscribe’ link, this link can be found within the email. Following this, we will stop sending these emails to you until you tell us otherwise.

 

Storage Aberdare will not share your personal information with 3rd parties unless you have previously agreed to it. Providing Removal Companies with your authorised details to assist you with additional services not provided directly by us or insurers to deal with any claims.

 

If you have provided Alternative Contact details (thereby authorising us to contact this named person), we may contact them should we not be able to contact yourself to discuss or provide access to your account details for legitimate reasons  such as the account requires payment, there is an emergency or for any other reasonable issue that needs to be resolved.

 

You confirm that you have the right to provide to us the personal data of your Alternative Contact and authorise our use of this data for this purpose.

 

Storage Aberdare takes note of the websites and pages our customers visit. This is used in an effort to understand which Storage Aberdare services prove to be popular with our customers. We use this to deliver various advertising and other similar content within Storage Aberdare to users who show signs of interest in a certain subject.

 

If you post or send offensive, inappropriate or objectionable content anywhere online or to www.cymru-storage.co.uk, or engage in any disruptive behaviour which Storage Aberdare reasonably believes that you are or may be in breach of any of the laws of England or Wales (e.g. because content you have posted may be defamatory), then Storage Aberdare may use your personal information to inform relevant third parties such as your employer, e-mail / Internet provider or law enforcement agencies about the content and your behaviour.

 

Storage Aberdare will share your personal information, without notice, only if required to by law or if we believe, in good faith, that the action is essential in order to:

 

  • Follow the law or comply with any legal action Storage Aberdare has been served with.

  • Safeguard Storage Aberdare customers and others.

  • Safeguard the rights and property of Storage Aberdare.

 

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information Storage Aberdare holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected or to withdraw consent at any time. We will use reasonable efforts to supply, correct or delete personal information about you on our files. Please address requests and questions about this to our General Manager (Contact Us below for details).

 

Our Cookie Policy

 

Collecting information online with cookies

Our website uses cookies and other technologies to store and manage customer preferences, operate content on the website, utilise targeted advertising, and gather analytics. This is standard across websites and apps that also gather data about their customers’ online activities on websites, online applications or other such services. We provide more information about how we use cookies and technologies and how you can control them down below.

Explaining cookies

Cookies are small text files that are situated on computers and other such devices; their function is to establish users or devices and to gather data. Cookies can be defined by placing them into one of four different categories; this is based on what their purpose is and what they do to achieve this purpose:

 

  1. Strictly necessary cookies

  2. Performance cookies

  3. Functional cookies

  4. Cookies for marketing purposes.

Why we use these different cookies

Strictly necessary cookies: These are the foundation of a website. They are what allow you to use a website’s basic features and navigate around a website. If these cookies were not active, services you ask for can’t be provided.

 

Performance cookies: These are the cookies that assemble data about how you and other users are using our website. For example, information collected includes the domain name of the website you have previously visited and the average duration of your visit. These cookies are not for collecting data that uniquely identifies you and only collates mass and anonymous data.

 

Functionality cookies: These remember choices you have made on the website. They can also be used to remember how you have changed customisable options on the site, like text size and fonts. They can also provide services you have requested, like sending us a contact form. This data can be anonymised, and it cannot be used to track how your browser is used on other websites.

 

Cookies for marketing purposes: These are the cookies that are used to observe trends in your browsing and offer interest-based target advertising. They can also reduce the amount an ad is shown to you and can ascertain certain ad campaigns levels of effectiveness. These can be put in place by marketing networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember visited websites and share this data with other organisations, like advertisers.

The cookies we use

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is used to analyse various statistics such as page use, interactions and website paths, this is in the pursuit of assessing and improving our website. These are ‘digital analytics’. Particular data might also be recorded when users provide it after online forms are filled out. You can opt out of this via Google Analytics or by using Google’s add-on:  https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

 

Your control over cookies

You are able to control and change website cookies in your own browser settings, and you can change these settings when you would like. You can accept, reject, or delete cookies at your own convenience. If you do choose to alter your settings, certain features may not work as they were originally intended. All browser settings are slightly different in some way or another, and so when organising cookies, you should use the relevant settings in your browser.

 

We’ve provided some useful links that present more detail about cookies, their use, and how you can alter your cookie settings: 

 

The links below contain guides on disabling and removing cookies in the following web browsers:

 

Mozilla Firefox®

Microsoft® Internet Explorer

Google Chrome™

Safari®

What are other tracking technologies?

Web server & application logs: Our servers assemble specific data automatically, this helps with administering and safeguarding services, use of analysis, and enhancing user experience. The data collected may include:

 

  • IP address and browser type

  • Device information including Unique Device Identifier (UDID), MAC address, Identifier For Advertisers (IFA), and similar identifiers we or others may assign

  • Device operating system and other technical facts

  • The city, state, and country from which you access our website

  • Pages visited and content viewed, stored, and purchased

  • Information or text entered

  • Links and buttons clicked

  • URLs visited before and after you use our services

  • Third Party Cookies

 

Third parties, like the previously mentioned advertising networks and web traffic analysis services, may also use cookies. We have no say in this. They are most likely analytical/performance cookies or cookies used for targeting.

Securing your information

We assure you that Storage Aberdare protects your personal information from access we haven’t authorised, its use or disclosure. Storage Aberdare secures the personally identifiable information you have provided on computer servers that are in a safe environment, and are completely controlled and protected from access we haven’t arranged, use or disclosure.

Changes to this privacy policy

Storage Aberdare will update this Privacy Policy as a means to improve with feedback from our company and customers themselves. Storage Aberdare encourages you to review this statement regularly to see how Storage Aberdare is protecting your data.

Contact Us

Storage Aberdare wants to hear your comments in relation to this Privacy Policy. If you think that Storage Aberdare has not abided by this Policy, please let us know at storageaberdare@outlook.com or write a letter to General Manager, Storage Aberdare, Unit C2 Aberaman Industrial Estate, Aberdare, CF44 6DA. We will use any reasonable means available to quickly identify and rectify the issue.

FOLLOW US:

  • Facebook B&W
  • Black Twitter Icon
  • Google+ B&W

© 2017 by Storage Aberdare. Proudly created with Wix.com